Youth In Arts San Rafael logo

917 "C" Street
San Rafael, California 94901
(415) 457-4878
yia@youthinarts.org

February 4-March 28: Rising Stars High School Art Show

RS2018 FB Banner

Banner art from San Rafael High School Colette Berkenfield, Ashley Maldonado & Jonathan Kfouri.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Join us for the 27th annual RISING STARS Marin County High School Art Show, featuring work by over 100 students from 17 different Marin public, private and alternative high school art programs.

Rising Stars
Marin County
High School Art Show
February 4-March 28, 2018
YIA Gallery
917 C Street, San Rafael
yia@youthinarts.org
415-457-4878

2nd Fridays Opening Reception: Friday, February 9, 5-8 p.m.
2nd Fridays Art Walk Downtown: Friday, March 9, 5-8 p.m. (Arts Advocacy Poster-Making Activity)

RISING STARS is open to all high schools in Marin–public, private and alternative. Students are nominated by school art teachers and the exhibit is adjudicated by a panel of local professional artists. Prizes are awarded in multiple categories and most of the work in the show will go on to be exhibited at the Marin Center.

RISING STARS was started by artist Susan Doglioni in 1991. She believed youth should be recognized and awarded for their talents. We are pleased to host RISING STARS at YIA Gallery, one of the only galleries in the nation dedicated to showing work by youth artists.

Jurors: Kay Carlson, Joy Phoenix and Melissa Woodburn.

Updated: Awards

Best in Show—Sierra Jackovics, Marin Academy for Sweet Emotion
Best Drawing—Gwen Morris, Marin School of the Arts for Merge
Best Mixed Media—Avery Robinson, Tamalpais High for #womennotobjects
Best Painting—Daniel Jackovics, Marin Academy for Tangerine Dreams
Best Photograph—Cindy Zhang, San Domenico High School for The Heart
Best Sculpture—Courtney Sharps, Marin Catholic High School for Blown Away

Merit Awards
Daniela Sebastian, Sir Francis Drake High School for Reflections (Photography)
Eileen Bettinger, Redwood High School for Body Art (Painting)
Ingrid De Leon De La Rosa, Marin Academy for Oh Jewelry! (Sculpture)
Lea Leventhal, Tamalpais High for Sammy and Kate (Drawing)
Natali Rabichev, Marin School of the Arts for Inverted Self Portrait (Mixed Media)
Olivia Marwell, The Branson School for 2 a.m. (Photography)
Sengen Meyer, Marin Academy for Farmaceutical (Sculpture)
Spencer Hanson, Sir Francis Drake High School for Ali (Painting)

Honorable Mentions
Annie Wessinger, Marin Academy for Candy (Painting)
Blake Nelson, Sir Francis Drake High School for Mr. Skeleton (Mixed Media)
Caroline Olesky, Tamalpais High for Lost at Sea (Photography)
Cole Brown, Marin Catholic High School for Tahoe’s Slopes (Photography)
Colette Berkenfield, San Rafael High School for Entangled (Drawing)
Ella Boscoe, The Branson School for I’m Fine (Photography)
Hayley Pierpont, Redwood High School for Youth? [Diptych] (Mixed Media)
Jason Castaneda, Marin Catholic High School for Golden Glow (Sculpture)
Jay, Oak Hill School for Untitled (Playground) (Drawing)
Lyla Jones, Tamalpais High for Untitled (Swimmer) (Painting)
Marisa Davidson, Marin Catholic High School for A Bowl of Apples (Photography)
Megan Marx, Tomales High School for Tyler (Mixed Media)
Mia Etem, Marin Academy for Tea Leaves (Sculpture)
Sam Levy, Marin Academy for Hair (Photography)
Sophie Devincenti, The Branson School for whose body (Mixed Media)
Sydney Taubert, Marin Catholic High School for Yellowstone (Sculpture)
Talia Fleischman, Redwood High School for East Peak (Sculpture)
TeamWorks Art Mentoring, Loma Alta for Message in a Bottle (Sculpture)
Wyeth MacComber, The Marin School for Self Portrait (Drawing)
Yi Lin (Yilin) Wong, San Domenico High School for what’s a fruit? (Photography)

Alejandra Tamayo Awards
Deborah Figueroa for Matador (Painting)
Jackson Cooper for Beyond These Walls (Drawing)

RileyStreet Award–Michelle Alden, Redwood High School for Portrait in Red (Painting)

Perry’s Awards
Katie Kradepohl, San Marin High School for Processing (Painting)
Emily Ramos, Sir Francis Drake High School for Red Bathroom (Painting)

Youth in Arts Awards
Matthew Peterson, Fusion Academy for man on bench (Mixed Media)
Molly Vaughan, Terra Linda High School for Life Unfolding (Painting)

Thank You to Our Sponsors!
Il Davide Restaurant
RileyStreet Art Supply
Marin Open Studios
Perry’s Art Supplies & Framing